Scandinavian Airlines System, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles
[…] I.) Such an interpretation gives effect to both articles and avoids conflict between them. (See City of Long Beach v. Vickers, 55 Cal.2d 153, 162 [10 Cal.Rptr. 359, 358 P.2d 687]; Hough v. McCarthy, 54 Cal.2d 273, 279 [353 P.2d 276].)

Finally, plaintiff contends that the Legislature has not provided for the taxation of aircraft on an apportioned basis. Section 404 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides that “All taxable property, except State assessed property, shall be assessed by the assessing agency of the taxing agency where the property is situated.” (See also Rev. & Tax Code, §§ 201, 405.) The word “situated” in this section refers not to mere physical presence on tax day, but to the situs of property within the state necessary to give jurisdiction to tax. (Brock & Co. v.