Effective December 1, 1998, the division again modified the regulation. See 130 Code Mass. Regs. § 450.204 (1998). The parties have not made any reference to the latest changes.
Title 130 Code Mass. Regs. § 415.414(B) states: “If, as the result of a review, the Division or its agent denies an admission to an acute inpatient hospital, the Division will not pay for any part of the hospital episode, including the day of admission and any days thereafter” (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 118G, § 11, provides: “All rates of payment to acute hospitals and non-acute hospitals under Title XIX shall be established by contract between the provider of such hospital services and the division of medical assistance . . . .” General Laws c. 118G, § 11, inserted by St. 1996, c. 151, § 275, and currently in effect, replaced G. L. c. 6B, § 2, which was repealed in 1996. General Laws c. 6B, § 2, was in effect at the time the hospitals provided the disputed services.