Athol Memorial Hospital v. Commissioner of the Division of Medical Assistance
[…] The provider contracts incorporate by reference the claims review regulations promulgated by the division. The regulations require the division to determine whether inpatient hospital services were medically necessary, to be eligible for payment under the Medicaid program. They specify in detail the procedure by which hospitals may obtain review of the denial of their claims. The regulations expressly require hospitals to exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking judicial review. The regulations were promulgated pursuant to legislative authority. General Laws c. 118E, § 38, states: “The division may also promulgate regulations which establish procedures for providers to appeal erroneous denials by the division of a provider’s claim for payment under this chapter.” The statute also contemplates that judicial review shall be pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14. See G. L. c. 118E, §§ 38,48. Where the contract itself incorporates by reference this statutory and regulatory scheme for review of denials of payment, the hospitals may not sidestep that scheme merely by