Athol Memorial Hospital v. Commissioner of the Division of Medical Assistance
[…] If the board of hearings applied the law incorrectly to the facts it found, such an error could be rectified in a complaint for judicial review under G. L. c. 30A, § 14, as it was in Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary v. Commissioner of the Div. of Med. Assistance, supra.

Moreover, the Legislature did more than express an intent to have factual disputes under the medical assistance program resolved in the first instance by the division. Under the statute, exhaustion of remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite to judicial review. General Laws c. 118E, § 38, third par., states: “The provider’s right to payment under this chapter shall be extinguished if the provider fails to file an appeal within the time prescribed by the division.” Those claims for which no appeal was taken to the board of hearings within thirty days of notice of the division’s final denial of the claim, which comprise a vast majority of the hospitals’ claims, have been “extinguished.” Id. See Massachusetts Respiratory Hosp. v. Department of Pub.