Athol Memorial Hospital v. Commissioner of the Division of Medical Assistance
[…] American Fed’n of Gov’t Employees v. Acree, 475 F.2d 1289, 1292 (D.C. Cir. 1973). In the present circumstances, judicial intervention was inevitable because the board was not empowered to provide the relief (reimbursement at the outpatient rate), and additional agency expertise was irrelevant with respect to claims that it had already reviewed and concluded were for appropriate medical treatment rendered in the wrong setting.

Claims that would have been futile to pursue through the administrative appeals process would not, in my view, be barred *429by G. L. c. 118E, § 38. Section 38 empowers the division to establish procedures for the appeal from denials of provider claims, and to set deadlines for the filing of such appeals. It also provides that “[t]he provider’s right to payment under this chapter shall be extinguished if the provider fails to file an appeal within the time prescribed by the division.” I would interpret § 38 as extinguishing only claims to payment that could have been obtained through the appeals process that the division, by regulation, provided, and not claims for payment which could not have been obtained by the very terms of the division’s regulations.