The dispute centers around G. L. c. 59, § 18, which provides in relevant part:
[…] The assessors denied the application.
The parties agree that, if the property at issue is taxable, then the assessment was correct. The board concluded that, under G. L. c. 59, § 18, the property was not exempt from local taxa*127tion. Nashoba appealed. We transferred the case here on our own motion and now affirm the decision of the board.
The dispute centers around G. L. c. 59, § 18, which provides in relevant part:
“All taxable personal estate within or without the commonwealth shall be assessed to the owner in the town where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following clauses of this section: . . .
“Fifth, Underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways, except such as are owned by a street railway company, and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property or in a railroad location by any corporation, except poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes of a railroad corporation laid in or erected upon the location of such railroad, and except poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in or erected upon any right of way owned by a street railway company, shall be assessed to the owners thereof in the towns where laid or erected.
“Sixth, Partners, whether residing in the same or different towns, shall be jointly taxed under their firm name, for all tangible personal property belonging to the partnership, except ships and vessels used in or designed for use in carrying trade or commercial fishing, in the place where such property is situated. Each partner shall be liable for the whole tax.”
In Warner Amex Cable Communications Inc. v.