The dispute centers around G. L. c. 59, § 18, which provides in relevant part:
[…] By specifically referring to pipe and wires of corporations *128laid in public ways and in or on private property, the statute gives rise to the inference cited by the court that such property located on a public way is not included. In both cases the taxpayers claiming the benefit of this exemption were corporations. See Warner Amex Cable Communications Inc., supra at 241 n.3; Assessors of Springfield, supra at 187. Nashoba is organized as a limited partnership.
In rejecting Nashoba’s suggestion that this distinction is irrelevant the board noted that § 18, Sixth, specifically addresses taxation of “all tangible personal property belonging to the partnership” (emphasis added). In contrast, § 18, Fifth, pertains to “[underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways . . . and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property . . . by any corporation . . .” (emphasis in board’s decision).