See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Pares-Ramirez, 400 Mass. 604, 609 (1987).
The son’s convictions were of breaking and entering in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony, breaking and entering in the daytime to commit a misdemeanor, breaking and entering in the daytime with intent to commit a felony, and two convictions of larceny of property.
General Laws c. 233, § 21, begins: “The conviction of a witness of a crime may be shown to affect his credibility ....’’
General Laws c. 233, § 21B, provides in relevant part:
“Evidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct in such an investigation or proceeding shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim; provided, however, that such evidence shall be admissible only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof. If, after said hearing, the court finds that the weight and relevancy of said evidence *621is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the victim, the evidence shall be admitted; otherwise not.”