*104Section 7 (a) of G. L. c. 123 states that:
“The superintendent of a facility may petition the district court ... for the commitment to said facility and retention of any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness” (emphasis added).
Section 8 (a) of G. L. c. 123 states:
“After a hearing . . . the district court . . . shall not order the commitment of a person at a facility or shall not renew such order unless ... the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm” (emphasis added).
Section 11 of G. L. c. 123, describing conditional voluntary patients, states that: