2. The order of commitment. Baker argues that the superintendent had no authority to petition for her commitment under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8, because she was a conditional voluntary patient at the hospital and had not given notice of her intention to leave. She contends that the statute authorizes the superintendent to petition for the commitment of a conditional voluntary patient only if the patient has given a three-day written notice pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 11, of her intention to leave or withdraw from the facility.
*104Section 7 (a) of G. L. c. 123 states that:
“The superintendent of a facility may petition the district court ... for the commitment to said facility and retention of any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness” (emphasis added).
Section 8 (a) of G. L. c. 123 states: