Board of Appeals of Somerville, 330 Mass. 107, 111 (1953), and catapulting commitment proceedings into the hypothetical sphere.
3. The order for treatment with antipsychotic medication. Baker contends that the- order for her treatment with antipsychotic medications is invalid because it is predicated on an invalid commitment order. We agree. General Laws c. 123,
§ 8B (a), authorizes the superintendent of a facility to file a petition for treatment of a patient with antipsychotic medications. Section 8B (b), however, expressly provides that such a petition “shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless the court has first issued an order of commitment on the pending petition for commitment.” The directive of § 8B (b) is clear.
The acting superintendent argues that it is unlikely that the Legislature intended to make § 8B inapplicable to the entire class of patients like Baker who elect conditional voluntary status under § 12 (c), but then refuse medications.