On April 27, 1996, after the applicants had completed the written portion of the test, the personne
[…] It certainly would have been the better practice to have made any change in the weighting of the test, a type of informal rule making, prospective. However, the State Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to either the commission or the personnel administrator, see G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (2), and here the plaintiffs plainly failed to comply with the statutory exhaustion requirements. In light of this failure to exhaust administrative remedies, we decline to consider the merits of the case.
For the first time in this appeal the plaintiffs raise the applicability of G. L. c. 31, § 18, which requires the personnel administrator to notify potential candidates of an examination by posting the “time, place and manner of applying for admission to the examination, the entrance requirements, if any, and any other information which the administrator determines should be included because of its relevancy and usefulness.” However, this argument was not raised with the commission and is therefore waived. See Albert v. Municipal Court of the City of Boston, 388 Mass. 491, 493-494 (1983) (party cannot raise argument on appeal that could have been raised before administrative agency, but was not).