On April 27, 1996, after the applicants had completed the written portion of the test, the personne
[…] Kelly v. Civil Service Comm’n, 427 Mass. 75, 76 n.2 (1998). See Cliff House Nursing Home, Inc. v. Rate Setting Comm’n, 378 Mass. 189, 191 (1979). Therefore, the appeal is properly before us. The only issue for our review is whether the plaintiffs *211have exhausted4 their administrative remedies, that is, whether the plaintiffs were required to file their petitions with the personnel administrator, initially, before seeking review from the commission. General Laws c. 31, § 22, provides:
“An applicant may request the administrator to conduct a review of whether an examination taken by such applicant was a fair test of the applicant’s fitness actually to perform the primary or dominant duties of the position for which the examination was held, provided that such request shall be filed with the administrator no later than seven days after the date of such examination.”
Although the use of the word “may” appears to make the review with the personnel administrator discretionary, other portions of the statute clarify that such review is mandatory.