On April 27, 1996, after the applicants had completed the written portion of the test, the personne
[…] “An applicant may request the administrator to conduct a review of whether an examination taken by such applicant was a fair test of the applicant’s fitness actually to perform the primary or dominant duties of the position for which the examination was held, provided that such request shall be filed with the administrator no later than seven days after the date of such examination.”
Although the use of the word “may” appears to make the review with the personnel administrator discretionary, other portions of the statute clarify that such review is mandatory. General Laws c. 31, § 2 (¿>), authorizes the commission to “hear and decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations.” General Laws c. 31, § 24, describes the appeals process specifically in regard to the grading of examinations, stating that the “commission shall refuse to accept any petition for appeal unless the request for appeal . . . was filed in the required time and form and unless a decision on such