G. L. c. 119, § 55A.
The witness for whom immunity is sought argues that an interpretation of § 20E, in light of § 56 (¿Q, would create an “anomaly,” by which District Court judges would have the authority to issue an order granting immunity in juvenile sessions, but those same District Court judges could not do so in any other proceedings. There is no anomaly. District Court judges have the authority to grant immunity in other proceedings pursuant to G. L. c. 218, §§ 26A and 27A (providing District Court judges presiding over jury and jury-waived criminal trials with “all the powers and duties which a justice sitting in the superior court department has and may exercise in the trial and disposition of criminal cases”). The powers, including the power to grant immunity, would apply to the relatively small category of cases, identified in § 20D, that fall within District Court criminal jurisdiction.