Without commenting on the scope of the remand judge’s authority (as Noonan invites us to do) or any issues of waiver (as City Coal invites us to do), and “in the interest of finality of decision, we consider the contention on the merits.” Boston Edison Co. v. Boston Redevelopment Auth., 376 Mass. 151, 155 (1978). In light of the duration of this litigation and because the question of treble damages under G. L. c. 231, § 85J, is “likely to recur, is of general importance, and has been fully briefed . . . we elect to discuss it.” Quegan v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 423 Mass. 834, 836 (1996).
Section 85J provides: “Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him.”