Ng Bros. Construction, Inc. v. Cranney
[…] 4. Conclusion. Accordingly, based on the summary judgment materials before us, the plaintiff has not presented sufficient evidence to defeat the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Count HI. We affirm the judgment for the defendants.

So ordered.

The complaint contained two other counts against the defendants, one for breach of contract and the other for unjust enrichment, neither of which was at issue in the summary judgment motion.

General Laws c. 254, § 2, provides in part:

“A person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real property ... for the whole or part of the erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building, structure, or other improvement to real property, or for furnishing material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools therefor, shall have a lien upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvement owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered into, as appears of record on the date when notice of said contract is filed or recorded ... to secure the payment of all labor, including construction management and general contractor services, and material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools which shall be furnished by virtue of said contract. ...”

General Laws c. 254, § 8, states in part: