Ng Bros. Construction, Inc. v. Cranney
[…] Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., supra at 715, quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 328 (1986). A mechanic’s lien is a creation of statute and is perfected only by strict compliance with the statutory requirements. East Coast Steel Erectors, Inc. v. Ciolfi, 417 Mass. 602, 605 (1994). The statute is strictly construed against the party claiming the lien. Mullen Lumber Co. v. Lore, supra at 752. Here, the plaintiff would have the burden of proof at trial to demonstrate that its second hen was perfected properly pursuant to G. L. c. 254, §§ 2 and 8.

General Laws c. 254, § 2, provides three alternative dates for measuring the time for fifing or recording the notice of contract:

“[N]ot later than the earliest of: (i) sixty days after fifing or recording of the notice of substantial completion . . . or (ii) ninety days after fifing or recording of the notice of termination ... or (iii) ninety days after such person or any person by, through or under him last performed or furnished labor or materials or both labor and materials.”

General Laws c. 254, § 8, regarding the time for fifing or recording a statement of account, provides in pertinent part: