Ng Bros. Construction, Inc. v. Cranney
[…] Both sections use the word “or” in stating the alternative deadlines for filing their respective notices. Thus, filing a notice under § 2A is only one of three possible options for calculating the deadline for filing a notice under the statute.

Further, the express language of G. L. c. 254, § 2, authorizes the filing of a notice of contract before a notice of substantial completion: a notice of contract may be filed any time after execution of the contract, “whether or not the date for performance stated in such written contract has passed and whether or not the work under such written contract has been performed.” Moreover, imposing a requirement of filing a notice of substantial completion is also unworkable as a practical matter: it would force a contractor first to obtain the signature of the property owner (which the notice of substantial completion requires), thereby allowing a property owner to