Superior’s four requisitions for payment were for the following amounts: (1) $27,000, (2) $42,975, (3) $38,700, and (4) $11,466. Despite not being paid, Superior executed a partial lien waiver on February 14,2008, at PinnCon’s request, acknowledging receipt of $27,000, for work performed in connection with its first requisition.
General Laws c. 254, § 14, provides, in relevant part: “Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under this chapter by recording or causing to be recorded ... a bond of a surety company ... in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claims for labor or labor and materials.”
Superior disputes certain expenditures that were included in L.A. Fitness’s calculation of the cost to complete the project. We discuss Superior’s specific argument on that issue, infra.