The following relevant facts are un
[…] Count v. asserts a claim for violation of Chapter 93A. Since LA Fitness had no obligation to make payment to Soarmar, it did not violate Chapter 93A when it declined to pay Soarmar the amounts owed it under its Subcontract with Pinnconn.
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons it is hereby ordered that LA Fitness's and ICW’s motion for summary judgment is ALLOWED and Soarmar’s cross motion for summary judgment is DENIED. Judgment shall enter dismissing all claims against LA Fitness and ICW.
Under G.L.c. 254, section 14, the recording of the bond in the registry dissolves the lien (see Nat’l Lumber Co. v. United Casualty and Surety Ins. Co., 440 Mass. 723, 729 (2004)), but does “not create any rights which the claimant would not have had, or impair any defense which the obligors would have had, in an action to enforce the lien.” Stated differently, the elements of an action to recover against the bond are the same as to enforce the lien.