Maverick Construction Management Services, Inc. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland, Inc.
[…] By correspondence with the college, Maverick reported that change orders had increased the value of its services to Evergrass and that Evergrass’s proper payments had not kept pace with the enlargement.

General Laws c. 254, § 10, provides, “The lien of any person may, so far as his interest is concerned, be dissolved by a notice signed by him, stating that his lien is dissolved, filed in the registry of deeds where the notice of the contract is filed under which contract the lien is claimed.”

General Laws c. 254, § 14, as amended by St. 1972, c. 774, § 10, provides in relevant part, “Any person in interest may dissolve a lien . . . by . . . causing to be recorded ... a bond of a surety company . . . in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials.”

Of this amount, the panel assigned $803,308 to remedial reconstruction; $14,568 to the cost of bond premiums; and $437,713 to potential subcontractor *267liens.