See National Lumber I, supra at 668.10
The plaintiff perfected a lien in an amount due for materials, as stated in its sworn statement of claim, of $26,103.98. Its recovery from the Schwartzes is limited by statute to this amount. The Schwartzes’ liability derives solely from statute and these statutes present explicit means and amounts for recovery.
The District Court was correct in holding that the lien was dissolved when the Schwartzes recorded United’s surety bond. According to G. L. c. 254, § 14, a “person in interest” may dissolve a mechanic’s lien by recording a surety bond “in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials. Upon the recording of the bond, the lien shall be dissolved.” Just as strict compliance with the provisions is required to perfect the lien, National Lumber I, supra at 666, so may a person in interest dissolve the lien by strictly adhering to the statute. Here, the lien was dissolved because the defendants complied with § 14.