INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. at 725 & n.7. The plaintiff filed an action to enforce the bond against the surety, “and moved to strike the bond as insufficient or to increase the penal sum of the bond to include [the plaintiffs] service charges and attorneys fees and for an assessment of damages.” Id.
*424The Court held that a mechanic’s lien recorded under G.L.c. 254, §4, does not “include [ ] contractual interest and reasonable attorneys fees in addition to the amount claimed for labor and materials.” Id. at 726. Focusing first on the statutory language, the Court noted that G.L.c. 254, §4, “limits a mechanic’s lien ... to the amount due for labor and materials” and that a bond under G.L.c. 254, §14, dissolves that lien if it is “in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor or labor and materials[.]" Id. at 727 (emphasis in original), quoting G.L.c. 254, §14. Reading the two sections together, the Court held that “[c]ontractual interest and attorneys fees are not ‘labor and material,’ nor can they be part of the ‘amount due’ at the time the statement of claim [under G.L.c. 254, §4] is