INTRODUCTION
[…] The Plaintiffs also satisfied the recording requirements set forth in G.L.c. 254, §8.
“Any person in interest may dissolve a lien under [G.L.c. 254] by recording or causing to be recorded in the registry of deeds in the county or district where the land lies, a bond of a surety company ... in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor . . .” G.L.c. 254, §14. “Upon the recording of the bond, the lien shall be dissolved.” Id. Once the party who recorded the bond pays to the party who recorded the lien “all sums which shall be adjudged in favor of. . . [the party who recorded the lien) in an action brought under the provisions of said section fourteen, this obligation [i.e., the bond] shall be void, otherwise to remain in full force and effect.” Id.