INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. at 729.
Unlike section 4 which “limits a mechanic’s lien . . . to the amount due for labor and materials!,]” id. at 727, section 1 of G.L.c. 254 creates a lien on the owner’s property “for not more than thirty days’ work actually performed” and enables a party to “file a lien to secure the payment of such unpaid amounts including interest and agreed penalties for failure to pay the same." G.L.c. 254, §1 (emphasis added). Section 14, however, applies to both sections 1 and 4, therefore the Court’s handling of that provision is applicable to this case. For a bond to dissolve a lien, G.L.c. 254, §14, requires that the bond be “in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved conditioned for the payment of any sum which the claimant may recover on his claim for labor and materials.” The lien the bonds seek to dissolve must have been conditioned, or prepared,10 for the purpose of securing the payment of an unpaid amount representing labor or materials or both.