National Lumber Co. v. LeFrancois Construction Corp.
[…] Id.

The statutory scheme for dissolution also contains contrary language. G.L.c. 254, §14. The statute predicates dissolution on the posting of a bond with "... a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien sought to be dissolved....” which language tends to reflect a more expansive application of the lien; however, the same sentence goes on to require that the bond be conditioned on the payment to the claimant of “any sum ... [he] may recover on his claim for labor and materials [emphasis supplied].” Id.