Brittle v. City of Boston
[…] Brittle v. City of Boston

Cowin, J.

(dissenting, with whom Greaney and Spina, JJ., *590join). The court today ignores the plain language and intent of a statute to reach a result it finds pleasing as a matter of policy. I respectfully dissent.

The final paragraph of G. L. c. 268A, § 25, provides, in relevant part:

“If the criminal proceedings against the person[] suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension . . . .”

This language unambiguously renders both reinstatement and back pay contingent on the fate of the charges that gave rise to the suspension, and automatic if those charges are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilt.