1. Facts.
[…] Ill, §§ 25B-25G, are confiscatory, and violate the contract clause of the United States Constitution. Because we conclude that neither the rate amendments promulgated by the defendant involving the capital component, nor the reimbursement rate as a whole violates the defendant’s express statutory authority, we affirm.
1. Facts.
General Laws c. 118G, § 7, governs the annual rates of reimbursement to nursing homes for care of Medicaid patients,4 and provides in relevant part:
“In establishing rates of payment to providers of services, the division shall control rate increases and shall impose such methods and standards as are necessary to ensure reimbursement for those costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities and providers. Such methods and standards may include, but are not limited to the following: peer group cost analyses; ceilings on capital and operating costs; productivity standards; caps or other limitations on the utilization of temporary nursing or other personnel services .... Each rate established by the division shall be deemed a regulation and shall be subject to review as hereinafter provided.”5