The institution of marriage is that mechanism.
The institution of marriage provides the important legal and normative link between heterosexual intercourse and procreation on the one hand and family responsibilities on the other. The partners in a marriage are expected to engage in exclusive sexual relations, with children the probable result and paternity presumed. See G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (“a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if he is or has been married to the mother and the child was bom during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce”).