General Laws c. 84, § 18, states in pertinent part: “A person . . . may recover the same in an action of tort [for defects in public ways pursuant to G. L. c. 84, § 15,] if brought within three years after the date of such injury or damage."
General Laws c. 84, § 15, states, in pertinent part: “If a person sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair . . . upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented, or such defect or want of repair or want of railing might have been remedied by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may . . . recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person . . . .”
On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the Commonwealth, not the MBTA, owns the property at issue. Neither party disputes that the MBTA controlled the property, and the question of ownership is not material to the resolution of this matter.