Lavecchia v. Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
[…] General Laws c. 84, §15 states, in relevant part: “If a person sustains bodily injury ... by reason of a defect or want of repair... upon a way, and such injury or damage might have been prevented ... by reasonable care and diligence on the part of the county, city, town or person by law obliged to repair the same, he may ... recover damages therefor from such county, city, town or person...”