*479The court today reads into G. L. c. 15
[…] Specifically, cities and towns may not assess taxes in excess of two and one-half per cent of the valuation of all real estate and personal property located within their boundaries, and the assessed taxes for any given year may not exceed 102 1k% of the prior year’s levy limit (absent certain exceptions). G. L. c. 59, § 21C (b), (f). However, if a city or town wishes to assess taxes in amounts above those limits, it may do so by submitting a question to the voters and obtaining a majority vote in favor of that higher assessment. G. L. c. 59, § 21C (g), (iVd), (/'), (k).
Of importance to the present case is § 21C (m), which allows a “town” to make an “appropriation” contingent on voter approval of assessments in excess of the otherwise applicable limits. The town “may appropriate from the tax levy, from available funds, or from borrowing, contingent on the passage of a ballot question,” but “the appropriation vote shall not be deemed to take effect until the approval of the ballot *481question.”1 § 21C (m).