There was no evidence of the topic of the argument. Id. at 92. Evidence of an argument is not by itself sufficient to warrant a finding of intimidation, and such a finding on that state of the evidence would be totally speculative. By contrast, the defendant’s photographing of the victim’s family was, in the circumstances, an act of sufficient hostility that the jury could reasonably infer that the defendant intended to intimidate.
Conclusion. The defendant’s convictions of criminal harassment and witness intimidation are affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws. c. 268, § 13B, provides, in relevant part:
“Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of . . . intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding . . . shall be punished . . . .”
General Laws c. 218, § 35A, states, in part:
“The court, or said officer thereof, may upon consideration of the evidence cause process to be issued unless there is no probable cause to believe that the person who is the object of the complaint has committed the offense charged.”