“Stare decisis is not an inexorable command; rather, it ‘is a principle of policy and not a mechanical formula of adherence to the latest decision.’ ” See Hancock v. Commissioner of Educ., 443 Mass. 428, 471 (2005) (Cowin, 1, concurring), quoting Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 828 (1991).
The statute contains several other limited exceptions applicable to police officers, none of which would justify the use or disclosure of illegally obtained communications. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4 (“it shall not constitute an interception for an investigative or law enforcement officer ... to record or transmit a wire or oral communication if the officer is a party to such communication or has been given prior authorization”); § 99 D 1 c (no violation for “officers of the United States of America to violate the provisions of this section if acting pursuant to authority of the laws of the United States”); § 99 D 1 d (no violation “for any person duly authorized to make specified interceptions by a warrant issued pursuant to this section”); § 99 D 1 e (no violation “for investigative or law enforcement officers to violate the provisions of this section for the purposes of ensuring the safety of any law enforcement officer or agent thereof”).