The Legislature, not this court, should be given the final say on when and whether the police may exploit secret interceptions.
Additionally, the Santoro court and the court today misread the statute’s suppression provision. In abundantly straightforward terms, the statute provides that evidence of a wire or oral communication that was illegally obtained, regardless of who illegally obtained it, may be suppressed. Section 99 P, which governs suppression, reads:
“Any person who is a defendant in a criminal trial . . . may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom, for the following reasons: 1. That the communication was unlawfully intercepted. 2. That the communication was not intercepted in accordance with the terms of this section .... 5. That the evidence sought to be introduced was illegally obtained.” (Emphases added.)
This provision offers weak support at best for Santoro’s conclusion that the Legislature left “it to the courts to decide whether unlawfully intercepted communications must be suppressed.”