Where the police “willfully use[]” or “willfully disclose[]” the contents of a secretly recorded communication made in violation of the statute to identify a defendant, obtain a confession, or ultimately prove guilt at trial, even where police officers played no role in the initial recording, *138they are acting in contravention of the plain language of the statute. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 3. The statute sets forth limited exceptions under which police may “disclose” or “use” “intercepted” communications. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 2 a, b (“Any investigative or law enforcement officer, who, by any means authorized, by this section, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose [or use] such contents or evidence in the proper performance of his official duties”).4 Significantly, the “clean hands” scenario espoused by Santoro and the court today does not fall within these express exceptions. Nor do any of the exceptions permit the interception of communications which “aid[] the police in a murder investigation.”