Superadio Ltd. Partnership v. Winstar Radio Productions, LLC
[…] Whether representation of a party by an out-of-State licensed attorney at a Massachusetts arbitration proceeding constitutes the practice of law, is an issue of first impression.

Under the Massachusetts Rules of Professional Conduct, which became effective on January 1, 1998, well before the arbitration proceedings in this case had commenced, a lawyer “shall not . . . practice law in a jurisdiction where doing so violates the regulation of the legal profession in that jurisdiction.” Mass. R. Prof. C. 5.5, 426 Mass. 1410 (1998). This rule is supplemented by G. L. c. 221, § 46A, which provides:

“No individual, other than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall practice law, or, by word, sign, letter, advertisement or otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent, qualified or able to practice law; provided, that a member of the bar, in good standing, of any other [Sjtate may appear, by permission of the court, as attorney or counselor, in any case pending *335therein, if such other [Sjtate grants like privileges to members of the bar, in good standing, of this commonwealth.”

See DiLuzio v. United Elec., Radio & Mach. Workers, Local 274, 391 Mass. 211, 214-215 (1984) (as constitutional matter, Legislature cannot give permission to practice law, but may enact laws in “aid of the judicial prerogative”); Lowell Bar Ass’n v.