The parties select
[…] Absent fraud, errors of law or fact are not sufficient grounds to set aside an award.” Lynn v. Thompson, 435 Mass. 54, 61 (2001), quoting from Plymouth-Carver Regional Sch. Dist. v. J. Farmer & Co., 407 Mass. 1006, 1007 (1990). “The policy of limited judicial review is reflective of the strong public policy favoring arbitration as an expeditious alternative to litigation for settling commercial disputes.” Plymouth-Carver Regional Sch. Dist. v. J. Farmer & Co., supra.
There are a few exceptions, however, to the general rule. Those exceptions, which are contained in G. L. c. 150C, § 11, include the admonition that “[ujpon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if ... (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers.” As defined by our cases, “[a]n arbitrator exceeds his powers if the parties to the agreement never gave the arbitrator the power to make the award he made.” Leominster v. International Bhd. of Police Officers, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 121, 124 (1992). See Morceau v.