Accordingly, as to those two counts of the plaintiff’s complaint asserting claims predicated on reckless conduct against the defendants, we conclude that the plaintiff has presented sufficient evidence to warrant denial of the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on those claims. The judgment of dismissal on the plaintiffs claims for recklessness is reversed, *554and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
Pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 409 (2000), “reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to [23 U.S.C. §§ 130, 144, and 152,] or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted in evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”
The parties refer to the terms “whistle” and “horn” interchangeably. For purposes of this opinion, there is no meaningful distinction between the terms.