More specifically, it is undisputed that the portion of the Old Colony line at issue is the type of track for which the Federal maximum allowable speed for passenger trains is 80 mph, and the plaintiff has presented some evidence that the train was operating at a speed exceeding 80 mph. Thus, to the extent the plaintiffs wrongful death claim is predicated on speed in excess of the Federal limit, it is not preempted, and such evidence may be used to establish wilful, wanton, or reckless conduct, as further discussed, infra.
(ii) Warning devices. The Highway Safety Act of 1973, § 203, 87 Stat. 283, created the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program, 23 U.S.C. § 130 (1994). See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 348 (2000). The program makes funds available to States for the “cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings.” 23 U.S.C. § 130(a) (1994). The Secretary of Transportation, through the Federal Highway Administration, has promulgated several regulations implementing the Crossings Program.