b. Applicability of 23 U.S.C. § 409. The plaintiff claims that Amtrak and the MBTA’s conduct was wilful, wanton, or reckless based on their inaction in the face of knowledge that children and bicyclists were proceeding around lowered crossing gates at several grade crossings along the Old Colony line. To establish this claim, the plaintiff relies upon documents, reports, and testimony derived from the corridor analysis and the video surveillance tapes installed as part of the MBTA’s four-quadrant gate demonstration project. The defendants contend such evidence is inadmissible pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 409 (1994 & Supp. III 1998).
Section 409 of 23 U.S.C. provides that “reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings pursuant to [§§ 130, 144, and 152 of 23 U.S.C.,] or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding ... in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in” such documents.
The congressional intent in enacting § 409 was to encourage candid evaluation and correction of highway and railway safety hazards by shielding the process from the roving eyes of tort litigants. See Robertson v. Union Pac.