To that end, surveillance cameras were installed to gather information on and evaluate the desirability and feasibility of utilizing four-quadrant gates at the crossings. The corridor analysis and four-quadrant gate project thus involved a highway safety construction improvement project within the meaning of the Federal aid statutes. The fact that the corridor analysis was funded under 49 U.S.C. § 5312(c)(2) (1994), a grant “for projects that will use innovative techniques and methods in managing and providing mass transportation,” does not detract from its explicit safety improvement purpose.