The judgment denying the Commonwealth’s petition for relief under G. L. c. 211, § 3, is vacated. Judgment shall enter allowing the petition and directing the judge to instruct himself on the law of G. L. c. 269, § 14 (b), in accordance with what has been said in this opinion. The stay entered by the single justice is vacated, and the case is remanded to the Juvenile Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
The judge has entered a required finding of not guilty on a third charge against the defendant, that of promoting anarchy, G. L. c. 264, § 11.
General Laws c. 269, § 14 (£>), as appearing in St. 2002, c. 313, § 12, an emergency act, states:
“Whoever willfully communicates or causes to be communicated, either directly or indirectly, orally, in writing, by mail, by use of a telephone or telecommunication device including, but not limited to, electronic mail, Internet communications and facsimile communications, through an electronic communication device or by any other means, a threat: —
*643“(1) that a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or assault weapon, as defined in [G. L. c. 140, § 121], an explosive or incendiary device, a dangerous chemical or biological agent, a poison, a harmful radioactive substance or any other device, substance or item capable of causing death, serious bodily injury or substantial property damage, will be used at a place or location, or is present or will be present at a place or location, whether or not the same is in fact used or present; or
“(2) to hijack an aircraft, ship, or common carrier thereby causing anxiety, unrest, fear, or personal discomfort to any person or group of persons shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 20 years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2xh years, or by fine of not more than $10,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
A target date of April 20 was originally chosen, that date being the anniversary of both Adolph Hitler’s birthday and the highly publicized 1999 shootings at Columbine High School in Colorado. Because that date fell during school vacation, however, Nee and the defendant settled on April 15.