Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 431 Mass. 134, 141 (2000), quoting Cummings v. National Shawmut Bank, 284 Mass. 563, 568 (1933).
The unavailability of any remedy for the Commonwealth is one of several distinguishing features between this case and Home Sav. Bank v. Savransky, 307 Mass. 601 (1940), an action in tort for negligence, which is mischaracterized in the defendant’s brief as “almost directly on point” in support of his argument that the judge made no ruling that warrants G. L. c. 211, § 3, relief.
Section 14 (c) provides:
“Whoever willfully communicates or causes to be communicated such a threat [as set forth in (b)\ thereby causing either the evacuation or serious disruption of a school, school related event, school transportation, or a dwelling, building, place of assembly, facility or public transport, or an aircraft, ship or common carrier, or willfully communicates or causes serious public inconvenience or alarm, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 3 years nor more than 20 years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not less than 6 months nor more than 2 lh years, or by fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $50,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
Section 14 (d) provides, in relevant part:
The court shall, after conviction, conduct a hearing to ascertain the extent of costs incurred, damages and financial loss suffered by an individual, public or private entity and the amount of property damage *652caused as a result of the defendant’s crime. A person found guilty of violating this section shall, in all cases, in addition to any other punishment, be ordered to make restitution to the individual, public or private entity for any costs incurred, damages and financial loss sustained as a result of the commission of the crime. Restitution shall be imposed in addition to incarceration or fine . . . .”
Although the defendant argues otherwise, language set forth in § 14 (b) (2) prohibiting the communication of a threat that results in “anxiety, unrest, fear, or personal discomfort to any person or group of persons” is applicable only to threats to hijack an aircraft, ship, or common carrier.