Our reasoning is reinforced by § 14 (c), which provides for additional penalties when threats prohibited by § 14 (b) result in “evacuation or serious disruption” of a location or “causes serious public inconvenience or alarm.” The Legislature intended to draw a clear line *653between the offense of communicating a threat prohibited by § 14 (b) and the more serious offense of communicating a threat prohibited by § 14 (b) that also results in serious disruption of a location or generally causes public alarm. Were a successful conviction under § 14 (b) dependent on proof that the communicated threat also generated “anxiety, unrest, fear, or personal discomfort to any person or group of persons,” a charge under § 14 (c) would be warranted in almost every case.
Whether the threat was made in attending “circumstances that would justify apprehension” is measured by means of an objective standard.