Commonwealth v. Kenney
[…] California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 [1973]). In the end, however, the Ashcroft Court concluded that §§ 2256 (8)(B) and (D) of the statute abridged the freedom to engage in a substantial amount of lawful speech. For this reason, the Court held the statute to be overbroad and unconstitutional. See id. at 256, 258 (“The First Amendment requires a more precise restriction”).

With the above principles in mind, we turn to the defendant’s arguments that G. L. c. 272, § 29C, is unconstitutional.

*850a. The defendant first claims that G. L. c. 272, § 29C (set forth in note 1, supra), which punishes the knowing purchase or possession of a “negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer” of a child whom the person “knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 years of age” and such child is portrayed as engaged in one of six acts of a sexual nature (enumerated in subsections [i] through [vi]) “actually or by simulation,”7 is unconstitutionally vague.