Commonwealth v. Kenney
[…] (2000). The CPPA extended the Federal prohibition against child pornography to so-called “virtual child pornography,” or those sexually explicit images that appear to depict real children but which, in fact, are created using adults (who look like children) or through the use of computer imaging technology. The Court pointed to congressional findings indicating that new technology “makes it possible to create realistic images of children who do not exist.” Id. at 240, 241. Because § 2256 (8)(B) of the challenged statute prohibited “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture” that “is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” the Court observed that the statute could be read to encompass computer images that were not of real children; depictions of adults who only looked to be under eighteen years old; or “a Renaissance painting depicting a scene from classical mythology.”