Commonwealth v. Kenney
[…] See New York v. Ferber, supra at 764, 769-770, 773; Commonwealth v. Sefranka, 382 Mass. 108, 111, 117-118 (1980); Commonwealth v. Orlando, 371 Mass. 732, 734 (1977). See also Commonwealth v. Arthur, 420 Mass. 535, 539 (1995); Commonwealth v. Lammi, 386 Mass. 299, 301 (1982). We hold that G. L. c. 272, § 29C, as construed in this opinion, satisfies these standards.

3. We affirm the denial of the motion to suppress and affirm the defendant’s conviction.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 272, § 29C, reads in relevant part:

“Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer, of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 years of age and such child is:

“(i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual intercourse with any person or animal;
“(ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual contact involving sex organs of the child and the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child and the sex organs of another person or animal;
“(iii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of masturbation;
“(iv) actually or by simulation portrayed as being the object of, or otherwise engaged in, any act of lewd fondling, touching, or caressing involving another person or animal;
“(v) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of excretion or urination within a sexual context;
“(vi) actually or by simulation portrayed or depicted as bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in any sexual context; or
“(vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child;
*842with knowledge of the nature or content thereof shall be punished

“The provisions of this section shall not apply to a law enforcement officer, licensed physician, licensed psychologist, attorney or officer of the court who is in possession of such materials in the lawful performance of his official duty. Nor shall the provisions of this section apply to an employee of a bona fide enteiprise, the purpose of which enterprise is to filter or otherwise restrict access to such materials, who possesses examples of computer depictions of such material for the purposes of furthering the legitimate goals of such enterprise.”