Commonwealth v. Sullivan
[…] His ten previous convictions of possession of child pornography or posing or exhibiting children in a state of nudity were then listed.

The defendant argues that the indictment failed to charge him with a crime because he was accused only of knowing possession of a photograph of a child under eighteen. No crime was charged, he contends, because the indictment omitted the substance of subsection (vii) of c. 272, § 29C, inserted by St. 1997, c. 181, § 2, which provides that the child in the photograph the defendant possessed “be depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed *297genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child.”

We conclude that the entire indictment, which includes the captions and the subsequent offense portions of the indictment, provided the defendant with sufficient information to know both the nature of the accusation against him and the law that he was accused of violating.