Scott v. NG US 1, Inc.
[…] Nor do we question that the party that caused the environmental contamination should be responsible for its cleanup. Garweth Corp. v. Boston Edison Co., 415 Mass. 303, 307 (1993). But it does no injustice to G. L. c. 21E to conclude that where the parent corporation lacked any interest in, and did not control, the subsidiary or its facility at the time of the acts giving rise to environmental liability, there is no occasion to *772disregard its corporate form. Summary judgment properly was granted to NEES.

4. Attorney’s fees. General Laws c. 21E, § 4A (f), requires a court to award litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to a defendant if it finds “(1) the plaintiff did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff’s position with respect to the amount of the defendant’s liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter was unreasonable.” The Superior Court judge, though properly granting summary judgment to the defendants on liability, denied their § 4A (/) litigation costs and attorney’s fees request.