Scott v. NG US 1, Inc.
[…] In evaluating the plaintiffs claims, the Superior Court judge applied the incorrect standard. At issue under G. L. c. 21E, § 4A, is not whether it is “beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief viewing the complaint,” Marram v. Kobrick Offshore Fund, Ltd., supra, but rather whether “the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable.” G. L. c. 21E, § 4A (/). Cf. Commonwealth v. Cahill, 442 Mass. 127, 134 (2004) (Legislature could have, but did not, impose standard other than that provided in statute).