The same holds true here.
General Laws c. 164, § 98, entitled “Rights of company acquiring water storage reservoir or hydro-electric plant,” provides in relevant part: “The purchasing or consolidated company shall. . . have and enjoy all the powers, rights, locations, licenses, privileges and franchises, and be subject to all the duties, liabilities and restrictions, of the company selling or merged as aforesaid, so far as they are applicable to the purchasing or consolidated company.”
General Laws c. 21E, § 4A(f), inserted by St. 1992, c. 133, § 294, *489provides: “If the court finds that (1) the plaintiff did not participate in negotiations or dispute resolution in good faith; (2) the plaintiff had no reasonable basis for asserting that the defendant was liable, or (3) the plaintiff’s position with respect to the amount of the defendant’s liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter was unreasonable, it shall award litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the defendant.”
Atlas Tack Corp. v. Crosby, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 429 (1996), upon which Boston Gas also relies, involved a very different factual scenario that would not have alerted the plaintiff to any unreasonableness regarding his claim against Boston Gas.