In all other respects, the judgments are affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 21E, § 4, as amended by St. 1992, c. 133, § 293, provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who undertakes a necessary and appropriate response action regarding the release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material shall be entitled to reimbursement from any other person liable for such release or threat of release for the reasonable costs of such response action.”
General Laws c. 21E, § 5(a)(5)(iii), inserted by St. 1983, c. 7, § 5, provides, in relevant part, that “any person who otherwise caused or is legally responsible for a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material . . . shall be liable, without regard to fault ... to any person for damage to his real or personal property incurred or suffered as a result of release or threat of release.”
General Laws c. 21E, § 5, as inserted by St. 1983, c. 7, § 5, provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, (1) the owner or operator of a vessel or a site from or at which there is or has been a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material; . . . and (5) any person who otherwise caused or is legally responsible for a release or threat of release of oil or hazardous material from a vessel or site, shall be hable without regard to fault, . . . (iii) to any person for damage to his real or personal property incurred or suffered as a result of such release or threat of release . . . .”