Background. On April 9, 2003, the alleged victim, a sixth grader who had turned twelve years old two days earlier, was walking ho
[…] He renewed his motion at the close of all the evidence. Both motions were denied. On their verdict slip the jury were asked to indicate, first, whether *237the defendant was guilty or not guilty of the charge of child enticement. If they found the defendant guilty, they were further instructed to “check the crime or crimes [they] found that the defendant . . . intended to commit.”6 The foreperson checked rape and abuse of a child (G. L. c. 265, § 23) and indecent assault and battery on a child under fourteen years (G. L. c. 265, § 13B) as the crimes the defendant intended to commit.7
Discussion.8 The child enticement statute, G. L. c. 265, § 26C, states:
“(a) As used in this section, the term ‘entice’ shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.
“(b) Any one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate section 13B . . . [or] 23 . . .of chapter 265 . . . shall be punished . . . .”9
To satisfy the first part of § 26C (b), the Commonwealth must prove either that the actual age of the enticed person was under sixteen, or, in the alternative, that the defendant believed that the person was under sixteen.