We need not repeat the
[…] Rather, we think it reasonable to infer that it was the defendant who awakened the neighbors and disturbed their peace by once again tripping the motion sensors and ignoring the pursuers’ predictable reaction of ordering him to stop. It is on this basis that we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to show conduct falling within the purview of G. L. c. 272, § 53.5
b. Enticing a child. As to the counts brought under G. L. c. 265, § 26C, as inserted by St. 2002, c. 385, § 3, the defendant makes numerous arguments, the first of which is that the statute is ambiguous. As here pertinent, it reads:
“(a) As used in this section, the term ‘entice’ shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.
“(b) Any one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, ... to exit . . . any . . . dwelling . . . with the intent that he or another person will violate section . . . 13H [or] 23 ... of chapter 265 . . . shall be punished . . .” (emphasis added).6