Commonwealth v. Arana
[…] The defendant claims that the juror’s dismissal was an error of constitutional magnitude that, effectively, stripped the jury of a juror on the ground that the juror’s assessment of a witness’s credibility differed from that made by the judge, thereby denying him a fair trial.

General Laws c. 234A, § 39, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice.”23 The judge determined that the juror’s observation of (what the juror took to be) a coaching spectator was an extraneous influence. This was incorrect. This was not a situation where a juror is contacted *230outside of the court room by someone connected with the case.