We affirm the commission’s decision that the city has committed prohibited practices under G. L. c. 150E, § 10 (a) (1) and (5), in failing to bargain collectively with the union in good faith and in failing to share relevant information with the union in a timely manner. We also affirm the remedy ordered, i.e., to “[m]ake whole affected employees for the economic losses they may have suffered as a result of the [c]ity’s decision to adopt a 28-day work period.”
So ordered.
The commission’s name was subsequently changed to the Commonwealth Employment Relations Board. See St. 2007, c. 145, § 5. We refer to it as the commission for purposes of this decision.
As its name suggests, the union represents uniformed patrol officers on the city’s police force, excluding detectives.
Title 29 C.F.R. § 553.224(a) (2006) explains that:
“As used in [29 U.S.C. § 207(k) (2000)], the term ‘work period’ refers to any established and regularly recurring period of work which, under the terms of the Act and legislative history, cannot be less than 7 consecutive days nor more than 28 consecutive days. Except for this limitation, the work period can be of any length, and it need not coincide with the duty cycle or pay period or with a particular day of the week or hour of the day. . . .”