3. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm so much of the judgment that ruled that BPR could not dissolve the joint ventures pursuant to G. L. c. 108A, § 31 (1) (b). We reverse so much of the judgment that dismissed the counts of BPR’s complaint seeking decrees of dissolution under G. L. c. 108A, § 32 (1) (f), and remand that issue for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
The parties agree that the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA), G. L. c. 108A, §§ 1 et seq., applies to this case. See Doiron v. Castonguay, 401 Mass. 705, 707 n.2 (1988).
General Laws c. 108A, § 31 (1) (b), states that dissolution is caused “[b]y the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified . . . .”
General Laws c. 108A, § 32 (1) (f), provides: “On application by or for a partner the court shall decree a dissolution whenever . . . [o]ther circumstances render a dissolution equitable.”
General Laws c. 108A, § 31 (2), provides that dissolution is caused “[i]n contravention of the agreement between the partners, where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any other provision of this section, by the express will of any partner at any time . . . .”
The defendants have not disputed any facts concerning the relationship between Richard K. Bendetson (Bendetson) and the various members of BPR Group Limited Partnership (BPR).