See Mass. R. Civ. P. 54 (b), 365 Mass. 820 (1974). Both requests in the motion were denied.
As we explain later in our discussion of damages, the terms of the mortgage agreements provided that the commencement of dissolution proceedings constituted a default on the mortgages, rendering the joint ventures immediately liable for the entire balance of the mortgages as well as certain fees. See note 25, infra.
Dissolution also may be caused without violation of the agreement between the partners by either the express will of all partners, G. L. c. 108A, § 31 (1) (c), or “[b]y the expulsion of any partner from the business bona fide in accordance with such a power conferred by the agreement between the partners.” G. L. c. 108A, § 31 (1) (d).
In a number of cases, mostly involving oral partnership agreements, this court has held that the omission of a certain term of duration renders the partnership at will. See Johnson v. Kennedy, 350 Mass. 294, 298 (1966); Murray v.