Section 31 (l)-(5) enumerates the ways in which a partnership may be dissolved by actions of the partners themselves. See Infusaid Corp. v. Intermedics Infusaid, Inc., 739 F.2d 661, 665-666 (1st Cir. 1984). Under this section, a partner causes dissolution “by his ‘express will ... at any time.’ ” Donahue v. Rodd Electrotype Co. of New England, Inc., 367 Mass. 578, 591 (1975), quoting G. L. c. 108A, § 31. The consequences flowing from dissolution by express will depend on whether the dissolution occurred without violation, or in contravention, of the agreement. See G. L. c. 108A, §§ 31 (l)-(2), 38.
General Laws c. 108A, § 31 (1), provides, in pertinent part, that dissolution is caused:
“(1) Without violation of the agreement between the partners,
“(a) By the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement,
“(b) By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified . . ,”14 (emphasis added).
Section 31 (2) states that dissolution occurs:
“In contravention of the agreement between the partners, *862where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any other provision of this section, by the express will of any partner at any time ...” (emphasis added).
In addition to several other causes of dissolution not here relevant, see G. L. c. 108A, § 31 (3)-(5), dissolution also may be caused “[b]y decree of court under section thirty-two.” G. L. c. 108A, § 31 (6).