This matter is before the Court on cross motions for summary judgment on all counts to the complaint.
[…] Neither of those sections is in any way ambiguous. There are just four ways provided in the agreements that they may be terminated. None of those four events has occurred. Consequently, any attempt by BPR to effect a dissolution would be in breach of the agreements and could subject BPR to claims for damages by the remaining members. It is only when the agreements have “no definite term or particular undertaking . . . specified” that a person or entity in the position of BPR can cause a dissolution free of possible damage claims from the remaining members. See G.L.c. 108A, Sec. 31(l)(b).
G.L.c. 108A, Sec. 31(2) permits a dissolution in contravention of the agreement only “where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any other provision of th[at] section.” Section 31(2) does not apply here because the joint venture agreements do permit dissolution by the express language of Section 11 thereof.