We granted Rudolph’s application for direct appellate review to consider whether a former spouse’s voluntary retirement from employment at or beyond the custo
[…] A court must consider these same factors in determining whether the amount of alimony should be modified based on a change of circumstances following entry of an earlier judgment for alimony. See G. L. c. 208, § 37 (allowing court to modify alimony judgment and “make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action”).9 See also Gottsegen v. Gottsegen, supra at 625.