1. Background. We recite the facts that the jury could have found, reserving the development of other facts to the discussion of specific issues.
[…] Because we have determined that the defendant’s conduct was included under the statute, defense counsel’s decision not to move for a required finding of not guilty does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.
7. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, the defendant’s conviction of attempted rape of a child is reversed and his conviction of offering or agreeing to engage in sexual conduct for a fee is affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides in relevant part: “Whoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall, except as otherwise provided, be punished . . . .”
In August, 2004, after he first was indicted, the defendant moved to dismiss the indictments. A judge in the Superior Court denied the motion to dismiss and reported questions of law to the Appeals Court, pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. P. 34, as amended, 442 Mass. 1501 (2004).