Moot v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] St. 2007, c. 168, § 10.6

The act also creates a new procedure for “public benefit review” by the Secretary of the Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs (Secretary). Section 18B, a new section of G. L. c. 91, provides that the Secretary “shall conduct and complete a public benefit review for any proposed project” that is located on landlocked tidelands, and where the proposed project is required to file an environmental impact report pursuant to the Massachusetts Environmental Policy Act, G. L. c. 30, §§ 62-621 (MEPA).