1. Background. Pursuant to § 39, on or before May 15 of each year, the comm
[…] Bell Atlantic Mobile responded by raising the issue of its eligibility for the corporate utility exemption in its FY 2004 appeals under both §§ 39 and 65.
The dismissed appeals included approximately fifty § 39 appeals originally filed by various boards of assessors as well as all the § 39 appeals filed by Bell Atlantic Mobile.
The boards of assessors of other cities and towns with § 39 appeals pending did not file appeals from the board’s 2008 dismissal decision. Likewise, Bell Atlantic Mobile did not appeal from the board’s dismissal of its § 39 appeals.
General Laws c. 59, § 39, provides in pertinent part:
“The valuation at which the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of all telephone and telegraph companies shall be assessed by the assessors of the respective cities and towns where such property is subject to taxation shall be determined annually by the commissioner of revenue, subject to appeal to the appellate tax board, as hereinafter provided. On or before May fifteenth in each year, the commissioner of revenue shall determine and certify to the owner of such machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes, and to the board of assessors of every city and town where such machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes are subject to taxation, the valuation as of January first in such year of such machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes in said city or town. Every owner and board of assessors to whom any such valuation shall have been so certified may, on or before the fifteenth day of June then next ensuing, appeal to the appellate tax board from such valuation. Every such appeal shall relate to the valuation of the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of only one owner in one city or town, and shall name as appellees the commissioner of revenue and all persons, other than the appellant, to whom such valuation was required to be certified. In every such appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the valuation certified by the commissioner of revenue. . . .
“The board of assessors shall assess the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of all telephone and telegraph companies as certified and at the value determined by the commissioner of revenue under this section; provided, however, that in the event of a final decision by the appellate tax board or of the supreme