1. Background. Pursuant to § 39, on or before May 15 of each year, the comm
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, Docket Nos. F253495, F257397 (Aug. 19, 2003), aff’d, 443 Mass. 198 (2005), asserted jurisdiction under § 39 to decide whether the commissioner had correctly determined that a particular company was a “telephone” or “telegraph” company.12 The board did so even though § 39 does not state or imply that the board make a threshold determination concerning the accuracy of the commissioner’s classification decision, and despite the fact that an independent statutory provision, G. L. c. 58, § 2, provides the board with jurisdiction to hear appeals by “[a]ny person aggrieved by any classification made by the commissioner under any provision of [G. L. c. 59].” We *736agree that the board may choose to review a classification decision as part of its consideration of a § 39 appeal.