1. Background. Pursuant to § 39, on or before May 15 of each year, the comm
[…] The case is remanded to the board for consideration of the assessors’ § 39 appeals on the merits and for any further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
We acknowledge the two amicus briefs filed by the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner).
Owners of § 39 property such as Bell Atlantic Mobile, but not local assessors, have additional appeal rights under G. L. c. 59, §§ 64 and 65. These sections permit, respectively, taxpayers aggrieved by the failure of local assessors to abate a tax to appeal to the county commissioners (§ 64) or, as is almost always the case, to the board (§ 65). General Laws c. 59, § 65 (§ 65), provides *730in part: “A person aggrieved . . . with respect to a tax on property in any municipality may, subject to the same conditions provided for an appeal under [§ 64], appeal to the appellate tax board by filing a petition with such board within three months after the date of the assessors’ decision on an application for abatement as provided in [G. L. c. 59, § 63], or within three months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied as provided in [§ 64].” In appeals under § 65, unlike those under § 39, the board cannot determine values higher than those certified by the commissioner.
General Laws c. 58A, § 6, confers jurisdiction on the board to hear appeals brought under both §§ 39 and 65.