McIntire
[…] Johnstone, 453 Mass, at 546, 553. The judgment entered in the Superior Court on July 3, 2002, must be reversed.

*263b. Validity and effect of subsequent SDP discharge proceedings.

We must decide whether the reversal of the judgment in the 2002 discharge proceeding currently entitles the petitioner to an order of discharge from the treatment center. While his appeal from the 2002 judgment was pending, the petitioner filed additional petitions for discharge pursuant to G. L. c. 123A, § 9, as the statute entitled him to do. See G. L. c. 123A, § 9, first par. (“Any person committed to the treatment center shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months”). Three such petitions went to trial in 2005, 2008, and 2010, respectively; at the conclusion of each, the petitioner was found to remain an SDP.8