1. Motion to dismiss, a. Background. The defendant is charged with possession of a class D substance (marijuana) with intent to distribut
[…] The act, insofar as it relates to the simple possession statute, only applies to a small amount (one ounce or less) of marijuana. In contrast, the crime of possession with intent to distribute applies to any amount of marijuana if the intent is to distribute it (as opposed to personal use). Significantly, in addi*512tion to expressly decriminalizing the possession of one ounce or less of marijuana, the act specifically amended § 34 (the simple possession statute) to set forth an exemption of possession of marijuana of one ounce or less under § 32L from the crime of unlawful possession and set forth an exemption of possession of marijuana of one ounce or less under § 32L from the penalties associated with simple possession. See St. 2008, c. 387, § 5, amending G. L. c. 94C, § 34 (“No person knowingly or intentionally shall possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in Section 32L of this Chapter or as hereinafter provided, any person who violates this section shall be punished . . .” [emphasis supplied]). As such, while the voters, through the act, made specific amendments to the simple possession statute, the voters did not make any changes to G. L. c. 94C, § 32C (a), concerning the crime of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.