1. Motion to dismiss, a. Background. The defendant is charged with possession of a class D substance (marijuana) with intent to distribut
[…] On November 4, 2008, voters approved St. 2008, c. 387, pursuant to the provisions of art. 48, The Initiative, Part V, § 1, as amended by art. 81, § 2, of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution. See Commonwealth v. Cruz, 459 Mass. 459, 464 (2011). This initiative is entitled, “An Act establishing a sensible State marihuana policy” (act). See St. 2008, c. 387. The act, in the main, changed the status of the possession of one ounce or less of marijuana from a criminal offense to a civil offense. See St. 2008, c. 387, § 2. Section 2 of the act, which is codified at G. L. c. 94C, § 32L, states in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, possession of one ounce or less of marihuana *510shall only be a civil offense, subjecting an offender who is eighteen years of age or older to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification. . . .