In Keefner, supra at 518, this court reversed the allowance of Keefner’s motion to dismiss more than one year after the judge allowed the motion to dismiss in the present case.
The defendant also argues that § 32L “specifically exceptfs]” marijuana from the definition of a class D substance under G. L. c. 94C, § 31 (§ 31), where such definition would result in prosecution for possession of one ounce or less of marijuana. We disagree. Section 31 lists the substances that come within each of the five classes of controlled substances “[f]or the purposes of establishing criminal penalties for violation of a provision of [chapter 94C].” Under § 31, a “class D” substance includes, “[ujnless specifically excepted . . . , any material . . . which contains any quantity of . . . Marihuana.”