Attorney Gen., 432 Mass. 515, 526 (2000) (Legislature presumed to employ statutory terms in manner consistent with their “common and approved usage”).
There are a number of additional reasons the concurrence’s interpretation of the term “cultivation]” in § 32C (a) is problematic. For example, in concluding that cultivation of one ounce or less of marijuana for personal use is decriminalized or not a crime under § 32L, see post at 780, 782, the concurrence is, or logically must be, defining cultivation in that context as “possession,” because § 32L by its terms provides only that “possession of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a civil offense” (emphasis supplied). If “cultivation]” and “possession” mean the same thing, however, then § 32C (fl)’s proscription against “cultivation],” which the concurrence reads to prohibit only cultivation with intent to distribute, essentially would become superfluous.