D.H. v. R.R.
[…] G. L. c. 209C, § 11 (a).9 However, where the marriage between the mother and her spouse has terminated by the death of either spouse before the husband’s affidavit denying paternity is properly executed, paternity *762cannot be established by voluntary acknowledgment because both the mother and the husband must sign an affidavit to make it effective. See G. L. c. 209C, § 5 (b). In such a situation, the only way to establish paternity is by filing a complaint and obtaining a final adjudication of paternity. See id. (“where the marriage has been terminated by annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter”). But where the putative father is the party seeking to bring such an action, he cannot do so under G. L. c. 209C. See G. L. c. 209C, § 5 (a).10 Rather, he must file a complaint in the Probate and Family Court under the general equity provisions of G. L. c. 215, § 6. See C.C. v.