D.H. v. R.R.
[…] Adoption of Mary, 414 Mass. 705, 712 (1993) (“Generally, issues not raised by a losing party in the trial court are not addressed on appeal, absent exceptional circumstances”).

R.R. does not appeal from that dismissal.

In P.B.C. v. D.H., 396 Mass. 68, 71 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1058 (1986), this court extended the scope of the common-law presumption of legitimacy to include a child conceived by a married woman where the child was bom after the mother’s divorce became final.

The relevant language of G. L. c. 209C, § 5 (b), provides:

“If the mother of the child was or is married and the child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is the father of the child . . . .”

A signatory to the acknowledgment may file a petition in the Probate and Family Court to rescind the acknowledgment within sixty days of its signing or, failing that, may challenge it “within one year only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.” G. L. c. 209C, § 11 (a).

General Laws c. 209C, § 5 (a), states in relevant part:

“[I]f the mother of the child was or is married and the child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within three hundred days of its termination by death, annulment or divorce, complaints to establish paternity under this chapter may not be filed by a person presumed to be or alleging himself to be the father unless he is or was the mother’s husband at the time of the child’s birth or conception.”

Because the voluntary acknowledgment of parentage had no legal force or effect, we need not determine whether the judge was correct that there was a “fraud on [the] court.”