See also Commonwealth v. Johnson, ante 44, 55 n.14 (2011), citing Commonwealth v. Powell, 459 Mass. 572, 587-588 (2011), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 1739 (2012). We, therefore, reformulate the language used to describe the defendant’s challenge to align with the facts of the case and the applicable licensing requirement.
General Laws c. 278, § 7 (§ 7), provides: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a) (§ 10 [a]), provides for the punishment of “[wjhoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded . . . without either: (1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or (2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 131]; or (3) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 13IF]; or (4) having complied with the provisions of [G. L. c. 140, §§ 129C and 131G]; or (5) having complied as to possession of an air rifle or BB gun with the requirements imposed by [G. L. c. 269, § 12B].”
Consequently, we reject the defendant’s assertion that § 7 creates a statutory presumption that relieves the Commonwealth of proving an element of the crime, subject to the dictates of Tot v. United States, 319 U.S. 463 (1943), and its progeny.