Compare G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), and G. L. c. 140, §§ 131 and 131F (license to carry), with G. L. c. 269, § 10 (h) (1), and G. L. c. 140, § 129C (FID card). See also Commonwealth v. Johnson, ante 44, 55 n.14 (2011), citing Commonwealth v. Powell, 459 Mass. 572, 587-588 (2011), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 1739 (2012). We, therefore, reformulate the language used to describe the defendant’s challenge to align with the facts of the case and the applicable licensing requirement.
General Laws c. 278, § 7 (§ 7), provides: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”