Commonwealth v. Gonzalez
[…] Commonwealth v. Washington, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 378, 382 (1983), quoting from Commonwealth v. Soares, 377 Mass. 461, 470 (1979).

In criminal cases concerning controlled substances and firearms, a defendant has the burden of proving lawful authority to possess or distribute. Commonwealth v. Cabral, 443 Mass. 171, 180 n.18 (2005), citing Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977). General Laws c. 278, § 7, states: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license ... or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.” “To overcome this presumption, a defendant must prove, through evidence such as a license or prescription, that he comes under a provision in the relevant statutes setting forth certain exemptions or exceptions.” Commonwealth v. Cabral, 443 Mass. at 180 n.18.